GDPR

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR SERVICE USERS

INTRODUCTION

We at Benchmark North Limited are committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.  

We shall periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. 

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by Benchmark North Limited.

Benchmark North Limited of Pier House, Wallgate, Wigan, WN3 4AL is the Data Controller.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), now part of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

In order to provide the services we offer, we need to collect, hold and process certain information on establishments and some key individuals within.

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

Information collected and processed  :

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Job Title.
  • Your work telephone number and/or internal extension number.
  • Occasionally, you may choose to provide personal contact numbers.

 

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION

1. Client Relation Management

 

2. Quoting & Ordering

 

3. Service Provisions

 

4. Marketing

 

HOW WE HANDLE YOUR DATA

We may hold, store and process some of your data in the following ways:

  • On our own internal system which is stored on a secured, password protected database.
  • On our chosen CRM system which is cloud hosted securely and GDPR compliant.
  • On Microsofts' cloud platform, Azure, in UK data centres that are fully compliant.

We will never sell your personal data to 3rd parties.  Any interactions where we require to pass data on to 3rd parties (e.g to process an order), explicit consent on a case by case basis will be sought by Benchmark North Limited and you, the data subject.

 

REVIEW, CORRECT OR REMOVE YOUR DATA

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@benchmarknorth.co.uk or by mail to the address shown at the bottom of this page.  Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.